You're seeing this message because you're using an older version of Internet Explorer that is unsupported on our website. Please use these links to upgrade to a modern web browser that fully supports our website and protects your computer from security risks.

Mozilla Firefox

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer 8

Hide this message

 

Curriculum Vitae - Mohsen Chitsaz
 

Computer Science Department

Frostburg State University

Frostburg, Maryland  21532

 

Office: (301) 687-4787

Home: (301) 687-3902

mchitsaz@frostburg.edu

 

===========================================================================

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:

         -Professor, Computer Science Department, Frostburg State University, Maryland 1999-Present.

            -Graduate Program Coordinator, Computer Science Department, Frostburg State University, Maryland 2000-01.

            -Professor and Chairperson, Computer Science Department, Frostburg State University, Maryland, 1997-99.

            -Associate Professor and Chairperson, Computer Science Dept, Frostburg State University, Maryland, 1993-97.

            -Associate Professor, Computer Science Department, Frostburg State University, Maryland, 1991-93.

            -Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, Frostburg State University, Maryland, 1988-91.

            -Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, University of Minnesota, Morris, Minnesota, 1985-88.

            -Teaching Assistant, Computer Science Department, Moorhead State University, Minnesota, 1984-85.

            -Computer Programmer and Statistical Research Assistant, Department of Horticulture,

              North Dakota State University, North Dakota, 1979-84.

 

===========================================================================

EDUCATION:

            -North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota,  PhD, November 1983.

            -Moorhead State University, Moorhead, Minnesota,  M.S., May 1986.

            -North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota,  M.S., May 1980.

 

===========================================================================

OUTSTANDING RATING:

         For the past ten years, I have been rated outstanding (97-98 Sabbatical):                    

                                -Eight years in “Teaching” category.

                                -Nine years in “Professional Development & Achievement” category.

                                -Seven years in “University/School/Department Services” category.

                                -Outstanding as Department Chair, (1998, 97, 96).

 

===========================================================================

COURSES DEVELOPED/TAUGHT:

         Graduate Courses:

                                -Data Warehouse.

                                -Data Mining.

                                -Compiler Designs and Constructions.

-Database Security.

-Database Management Systems I.

-Database Management Systems II.

-Object Oriented Programming (JAVA).


Undergraduate Courses:                                          

            -Principles of Database Management Systems.

                -Object Oriented Database Management Systems.

                -Theory of Formal Languages.

                -Compiler Design and Theory.

                -System Software.

                -Data Communications & Computer Networks..

                -Data Structures.

                -Digital Logic Design and Computer Architecture.

                -Assembly Language and Computer Architecture.

                -Introduction to Programming & Problem Solving I (CS1): Pascal, C++, JAVA.

                -Introduction to Programming & Problem Solving II (CS2): Pascal, C++, JAVA.

                -Computer Statistical Packages.

                -Variety of lower level computer courses and programming languages.

 

===========================================================================

GRANTS OBTAINED:

2005      - “Database Management Design” Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, $6,300.

2002      - “Management Information Program” Department of Natural Resources, $10,000

- COPC Grant. Joint Venture, University Faculty, with a number of other institutions.  This is a three year grant. For detail information see my website. $384,000

- Information Technology K-16 Career Connections in Western Maryland grant. A joint venture: Allegany County Board of Education, Allegany College, and Frostburg State University, Co-principle Investigator, $107,333

- Obtained Over $55,000 worth of interactive teaching materials from Oracle through University of Maryland Systems. They are around 60 CD’s.  I am incorporating them in my classes.

2001      - “Teacher Education Development Base on the IT National Skill Standard” University System of

                 Maryland  (USM). $9900, 2000-01.

              - ”Establishment of an Online Information Technology Center in Western Maryland” USM. $9900.

2000      - “Information Technology K-16 Career Connections in Western Maryland”. Joint venture:

Allegany County Board of Education, Allegany College, and Frostburg State University, Co-principle

investigator $107,333. 

1999      - “Western Maryland Collaborative Work on IT National Skill Standards”. USM  $7,455.

1996      -“Computer Server Network” DNR, Water Management Administration.  $25,000.

1995      -“Information Processing for Mining Program” DNR Bureau of Mines.  $10,130.

1994      -“High Performance Computing Equipment” Appalachian Regional Commission.  $312,741.

              -“Management Information for Mining Permit Processing III” Maryland Bureau of Mines.  $15,096.

1993      -“Management Information for Mining Permit Processing II” Maryland Bureau of Mines.      $19,536.

1992      -“Management Information for Mining Permit Processing I” Maryland Bureau of Mines.   $16,038.

1990      -"Introducing Computer Science to the General Education Program". FSU Faculty Development Grant Award.

           

========================================================================== 

REFEREE FOR THE PROFESSIONAL COMPUTER ORGANIZATION:

1995                        -Reviewer of the Object-Oriented Systems for the International Association of Science &

                                 Technology for Development.

1992-1994               -Referee for the Association of Computing Machinery / SIGCSI Technical Symposium.

                                 Reviewed papers in Database Management Systems and Compiler Theory.

 

===========================================================================

PUBLICATION/PRESENTATION:

   -“ICE and ICE/T Tools to Assist in Compiler Design and Implementation”

      ACM SIGCSI December 2004 P 55-57

            -Presentation, “Leadership in a Time of Change”, USM Chairperson’s Conference, November 3, 2000. 

            -Paper, “Software Metrics and Use in Software Project Technical Management”. International Conference in Modeling

            and Simulation, Pittsburgh, PA. May, 1997.

            -Paper,  "The Achievement of Blacks in Introductory Computer Science at a Predominantly White Public

University". ACM-SIGCSE.  1991.

            -Presentation, “Data Communications and Networks at the University of Maryland, College Park. 1990.

-"A Program and its Implementation for Secondary School Teachers:  Enhancement in Computer Science". Western Educational Computing Conference. 1990.

            -"A Modern Foundation for Computer Sci. Curricula". Western Educational Computing Conference. 229-233. 1989.

 

 

===========================================================================

CONFERENCE/WORKSHOP:

2005        - ACM SIGKDD International Conference, Chicago, IL

2001        -Workshops on:

Oracle Data Warehouse Database Design. Bethesda, Maryland.

Oracle Data Warehousing Fundamentals. Bethesda, Maryland.

Oracle Data Mining ‘Darwin’. San Francisco, California.

2000        -Conference, ”The 16th Annual Conference on Information technology”, Anaheim, CA.

1999        -On-line seminars on Oracle products: “WebDB”, “Oracle 8i Release”, “Oracle 8i Appl”, “Jdeveloper”, “Enhance.

 your Data Warehouse”, “Oracle in Higher Ed., Grant Management”.

                -Conference, “Information technology”, Falls Church, VA.

-Conference, “Team leader in Career Connections”, Annapolis, Maryland.

1995        -Conference, “National Educational Computing”, I served as a committee organizer. Baltimore, Maryland.

                -ACM Conference, “SIGCSE Computer Science”, Nashville Tennessee.

                -Conference, "Changing Role of the Department Chair" at Baltimore, Maryland.

                -Workshop, “Enhancing Academic Writing”, Frostburg State University, Maryland.

                -Workshop, “ Silicon Graphic WEB University”, Baltimore Maryland.

1994        -Tutorial Workshops, at the “Association for the Computing Machinery”, Indianapolis, Indiana.

                -Conference, 1994 SIGCSE Technical Symposium.

                -Conference, 1994 Special Interest Groups, Computer Science Education.

1992        -Seminars, Programming and Object Oriented Databases, Washington DC.

1991        -Workshop in cooperative learning at Frostburg State University, Maryland.        

1989        -Workshop. "The Relational Model:  Version II". Presented by E. F. Codd, University of Maryland, College Park

                -Tutorial workshops at ACM Conference.

                                I. "Issues on Large Parallel Computing Systems" presented by Raphael Finkel.

                                II. "Computing:  Then and Now" presented by Theodore Syoerdsma.

              -Seminar on UNIX at The National Press Club, Washington, DC.

 

===========================================================================

COMMUNITY SERVICE:

2005        - Head Judge of Western Maryland Science Expo

2004        - Judge of Western Maryland Science Expo

2003        - Judge of Western Maryland Science Expo

2002        - Established a new chapter of “Upsilon Pi Epsilon’  at FSU. This is the Honor Society for the Computing Sciences.

2000        -Judge at the 12th Annual Western Maryland Regional Science Expo.

1999        -Judge of Allegany County Science Fair.

1997        -Judge of Allegany County Science Fair.

1995        -Board member of Frostburg Museum.

                -Judge of the 7th Annual Western Maryland Regional Science Fair.

                -Judge of Allegany County Science Fair.

                -Judge of Flintstone School Science Fair.

1994        -Member of Ad Hoc Committee of Allegany County Science Fair.

                -Judge at the Western Maryland Regional Science Expo.

                -Assisting American Lung Association in organizing Deep Creek Lake Bike Tour.

1993        -Judge at the Western Maryland Regional Science Expo.

                -Judge at the  County Science Fair.

 

===========================================================================

CAMPUS ACTIVITY:

I was actively involved in the following committees/Task forces:

2006        - Coordinator of BPTS

                - Computer Science Graduate Coordinator and Graduate Council member.

                - Technology Advisory Group

                - University Undergraduate Curriculum Requirements Subcommittee (UUCR)

2005        - Coordinator of BPTS

                - Computer Science Graduate Coordinator and Graduate Council member.

                -  International Education Advisory Group

                - Technology Advisory Group

                - University Undergraduate Curriculum Requirements Subcommittee (UUCR)

2004        - Coordinator of BPTS

                -  International Education Advisory Group

                - Technology Advisory Group

                - Steering Committee of Undergraduate Education Initiative.

2003      -Distance Education Advisory Group

-Honor’s Committee.

-Library Mapping Group.

-International Education Council.

2002        -Member of FSU Steering Committee of Undergraduate Education Initiative.

-Member of FSU Distance Education Advisory Group

2000-02 -Member of Frostburg State University GEP committee.                

2000-01 -Coordinator of Computer Science Graduate Program.

1999        -Design  The Computer Science Graduate Program.

1997        -Chair of University Information Technology Task force.

1996        -Search Committee member for Interim Associate Provost.

                -Co-chair of IT task force.

                -Frostburg State University GEP committee.

                -Restructuring Committee.

                -Information Technology Planning.

1995    -System Administration: managed the Silicon Graphic Workstation Lab.

1994        -Treasurer of the Frostburg State University AAUP Chapter.

1993        -Treasurer of the Frostburg State University AAUP Chapter.

                -The chair of the Academic Computing Task Force.

                -Member of the FSU Distance Education Committee.

                -Elected to the Affirmative Action/Equal Employment Opportunity Committee.

                -Elected to the Frostburg State University Honors Committee.

1992        -Appointed to the Administrative Task Group on “Americans with Disabilities Act”.

                -Elected to the Affirmative Action/Equal Employment Opportunity Committee,

                -Member of the Frostburg State University Honors Program.

 

===========================================================================

MS GRADUATE RESEARCH PROJECTS:

            -John Hughes Jr                                       May 2002

            -Michael Flinn                                          May 2002

            -Satish Arkatala                                        Nov  2002

            -Anuu Arjunon                                        Mar 2002

            -Peter Mburu                                            Dec 2002

            -Truman Boyer                                         Dec 2002

            -Mahabaleshwar Ravindra                     Mar 2003

            -Rawa Jassem                                           May 2003

            -Robert Hrgic                                            Dec 2003

            -Joshua Hughes                                       Dec 2003

            -Paulett Jeffery                                         Dec 2004

            -Joshua Grove                                          May 2005

            -Danny Jackson                                       Nov  2005

 

===========================================================================

STABLISHING NEW PROGRAMS:

1999  -              Design a M.S. program in Applied Computer Science

2002-               Design and implement a collaborative new degree program BPTS with Allegany College of Maryland.

 

===========================================================================

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS:

Member of “Association for the Computing Machinery” (ACM) since 1987.

Frostburg State University Chapter Advisor to “Honor Society for the Computing and Information Disciplines” (UPE)